← All Certifications
EC-Council

EC-Council CHFI v11 Certification

CHFI · 14 modules

Last updated: March 31, 2026

Exam Syllabus & Domains

The EC-Council CHFI v11 certification exam covers the following domains. Focus your training time proportionally to each domain's weight.

Domain 1 20%

Computer Forensics & Investigation Process

  • 1.1 Understand computer forensics fundamentals and investigation methodology
  • 1.2 Apply legal and ethical considerations in digital investigations
  • 1.3 Establish and maintain chain of custody for digital evidence
  • 1.4 Set up a forensics lab and prepare investigation tools
Forensic Investigation ProcessChain of CustodyOrder of VolatilityLegal FrameworksExpert Witness TestimonyForensic Lab SetupFirst Responder ProceduresInvestigation DocumentationLocard's Exchange PrincipleAnti-Forensics Awareness
Domain 2 20%

Digital Evidence & Acquisition

  • 2.1 Identify and collect digital evidence from various sources
  • 2.2 Perform forensic imaging and data acquisition techniques
  • 2.3 Validate evidence integrity using hashing and verification
  • 2.4 Handle evidence storage and preservation requirements
Forensic ImagingWrite BlockersMD5/SHA HashingBit-Stream CopyEvidence PreservationLive AcquisitionDead AcquisitionVolatile Data CollectionE-Discovery ProcessData Carving
Domain 3 25%

OS Forensics (Windows/Linux/Mac)

  • 3.1 Perform Windows forensics including registry and event log analysis
  • 3.2 Conduct Linux and Mac forensics on file systems and logs
  • 3.3 Recover deleted files and analyze file system artifacts
  • 3.4 Examine system artifacts including prefetch, shellbags, and timestamps
Windows Registry AnalysisEvent Log ForensicsNTFS ArtifactsPrefetch FilesShellbagsLinux ext4 ForensicsMac HFS+/APFSFile RecoveryTimeline AnalysisRAM Forensics
Domain 4 20%

Network & Web Forensics

  • 4.1 Investigate network traffic and packet capture analysis
  • 4.2 Analyze web browser artifacts and internet activity
  • 4.3 Perform email forensics and trace email origins
  • 4.4 Investigate network logs and intrusion artifacts
Packet Capture AnalysisNetwork Log AnalysisWeb Browser ForensicsEmail Header AnalysisDNS ForensicsFirewall Log AnalysisIDS/IPS Log ReviewProxy Log AnalysisVPN Traffic AnalysisWireshark Forensics
Domain 5 15%

Database/Cloud/Mobile/IoT Forensics

  • 5.1 Perform database forensics on SQL and NoSQL databases
  • 5.2 Investigate cloud environments across major providers
  • 5.3 Conduct mobile device forensics on Android and iOS
  • 5.4 Analyze IoT device artifacts and embedded system evidence
SQL Database ForensicsCloud Evidence CollectionAWS/Azure ForensicsMobile Acquisition ToolsAndroid ForensicsiOS ForensicsSIM Card AnalysisIoT Device ForensicsMalware ForensicsDark Web Investigations

Where to Focus Your Study Time

Domains with higher weight have more exam questions — allocate your study hours accordingly.

D1 Computer Forensics & Investigation Process
20%
D2 Digital Evidence & Acquisition
20%
D3 OS Forensics (Windows/Linux/Mac)
25%
D4 Network & Web Forensics
20%
D5 Database/Cloud/Mobile/IoT Forensics
15%

Study Tips

Free Study Resources

๐Ÿ“‹

Study Roadmap

Week-by-week study plan with free resources

โœ…

Study Tracker

Track objective completion with progress dashboard

๐Ÿ’ฐ

Cost Calculator

Total cost breakdown and ROI analysis

๐Ÿงช

Practice Quiz

Test your knowledge with free practice questions

Practice Quiz

Test your knowledge before the exam with our free practice quiz.

Take the EC-Council CHFI v11 Practice Quiz

Get the EC-Council CHFI v11 Study Planner

Fillable PDF with 14-week schedule, domain trackers, flashcard templates, progress tracking, and quick reference sheets. Available in Standard, ADHD-Friendly, Dark Mode, and 4-Format Bundle.

Get the Study Planner — $5.99

Also available as a 4-Format Bundle for $15.99

CyberFolio

Earned your certs? Show employers.

Build a shareable cybersecurity portfolio that highlights your certifications, projects, and skills — free.

Build Your Portfolio →

Free Training Resources

Use these free tools to support your EC-Council CHFI v11 certification training:

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the EC-Council CHFI v11 certification?

The EC-Council CHFI v11 (CHFI) is a professional IT certification that validates your knowledge and skills in the exam domains covered. It is recognized globally by employers and is a valuable credential for career advancement in cybersecurity and IT.

What does the EC-Council CHFI v11 certification syllabus cover?

The EC-Council CHFI v11 exam syllabus covers 14 modules. Each domain is weighted differently, so focus your training on higher-weighted domains first. Review the complete domain breakdown above for objectives and key concepts.

How should I study for EC-Council CHFI v11?

Create a structured study plan covering all exam domains, use practice tests to identify weak areas, and review key concepts regularly. A fillable study planner can help you organize your training with weekly schedules and progress tracking.

How long does it take to prepare for EC-Council CHFI v11?

Preparation time varies by experience level. Most candidates spend 8-12 weeks of dedicated training. Using a structured study planner with domain-by-domain breakdown helps ensure you cover all certification objectives efficiently.